LibGuides: Music: Course Guides: Music and the Mind

General

Aiello, Rita, and John Sloboda, eds.

Musical Perceptions.

New York: Oxford University Press, 1994.

Call number: Music 781.11 M98 a2

Butler, David.

Musician's Guide to Perception and Cognition.

New York: Schirmer Books, 1992.

Call number: Music 781.11 B98 m9

Clarke, Eric.

Ways of Listening: An Ecological Approach to the

Perception of Musical Meaning.

New York: Oxford University Press, 2005.

Call number: Music 781.17 C59 w3

Clarke, Eric, and Nicholas Cook, eds.

Empirical Musicology: Aims, Methods, Prospects.

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2004.

Call number: Music 780.72 E55 C5

Davies, John Booth.

The psychology of music.

London: Hutchinson, 1980.

Call number: Music 781.15 D25

Deliège, Irène, and John A. Sloboda.

Perception and cognition of music.

Hove, East Sussex: Psychology Press, 1997.

Call Number: Music 781.11 P42

Deutsch, Diana, ed.

The psychology of music.

Amsterdam : Academic Press. 3r^d ed., 2013.

Call Number: Music 781.15 D48

Dowling, W. Jay, and Dane L. Harwood.

Music cognition.

San Diego: Academic Press, 1986.

Call Number: Music 781.15 D74

Francès, Robert.

La perception de la musique.

Paris: J. Vrin, 1984.

Call Number: X 780.1 F8

Krumhansl, Carol.

Cognitive Foundations of Musical Pitch.

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990.

Call Number: X 781.11 K9

Lehmann, Andreas C., John Sloboda, and Robert H.

Woody.

Psychology for musicians: understanding and

acquiring the skills. 2007.

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2006.

Seashore, Carl Emil.

The Psychology of Music.

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1938.

Call Number: Music 781.15 S43 p

Sloboda, John.

The Musical Mind: the cognitive psychology music.

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1985.

Call Number: Music 781.15 S63

Sloboda, John.

Exploring the Musical Mind: Cognition, Emotion, Ability,

Function.

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2005.

Call Number: Music 781.11 S63 e9

Thompson, Bill.

Music, Thought & Feeling: Understanding the Psychology

of Music.

New York: Oxford University Press, 2009.

Call Number: Music 781.11 T47 m9

Yi, Suk Won, ed.

Music, Mind and Science.

Seoul: Seoul National University Press, 1999.

Call Number: Music 781.11 M98 Y

Dictionaries & Encyclopedias

Online access	Music Collection, 1/F Main Library Old Wing (Library Use Only)
Grove Music Online comprises New Grove Dictionary of Music & Musicians (2001), New Grove Dictionary of Opera (1992) and New Grove Dictionary of Jazz (2002), which provide scholarly articles and biographies. These are considered the most authoritative reference materials for its full-text scholarly writings and bibliographies.		New Grove Dictionary of Music & Musicians (2001) 29 volumes Call number: MuR 780.3 G88 Location: Reference Collection
		New Grove Dictionary of Opera (1992) 4 volumes Call number: MuR 782.103 N53 Location: Reference Collection
*MGG Online*, an online platform enables full functionality on mobile & tablet devices and provides automatic translations from German into over 100 languages via Google Translate integration. It also provides cross references linking related content throughout MCC Online.		Die Musik in Geschichte und Gegenwart (MGG) is an authoritative encyclopedia of music, written in German. It offers in-depth articles on every aspect of music as well as many related areas such as literature, philosophy, and visual arts. Call number: MuR 780.3 B6 29 volumes Location: Reference Collection

A Dictionary of Psychology features coverage of key

areas, like cognition, sensation, perception, and emotion,

in concise explanations.

Theses & Dissertations

ProQuest Dissertations & Theses A&I (since 1861) is the most comprehensive source of its kind. It offers abstracts, citations and 24-page previews of dissertations and theses.

Digital Dissertation Consortium (since 2001) provides abstracts, citations and full-text dissertations.

Online databases

RILM abstracts of Music Literature Online, a core music databases, features citations, abstracts, scholarly articles, festschriften, conference proceedings and reviews.

ERIC provides scholarly articles of pedagogy in musical instruments (e.g. piano pedagogy or Suzuki method) and music education.

JSTOR features well-known scholarly journals in the humanities and social sciences, research areas include music in China, Japan, Korea and Southeast Asian countries. The latest 5 years published issues are not available.

PsycINFO provides comprehensive indexing and abstracts of the international psychological literature from the 1800s to the present. Documents indexed include journals, articles, books and dissertations.

Science Direct contains full-text journal articles in the life, physical, and social science, as well as music cognition and emotion.

Web of Science includes scholarly full-text articles in multidisciplinary contents, where you can find e.g. aesthetics and music, psychoacoustic and music.

Project MUSE contains full-text journal articles in the humanities and social sciences, specific areas like film studies, cultural studies, and gender as well.

Journals

Musicae Scientiae: The Journal of the European Society for the Cognitive Science of Music

~ Print v.13 (2009) - v.15 (2011)

~ Online coverage: via Sage Journals Online v.9 (2005) -

Music Perception

~ Print v.8 (1991) - v.22, no.2 (2004)

~ Online coverage: via ProQuest v.19, no.3 (2002) -

via IIMP FullText v.1, no. 1 (1983) - v.8, no. 4 (1991); v.21,

no.3 (2004) -

via JSTOR v.1 (1983) - up to 5 years back from latest is

issued

Psychology of Music

~ Print v.1 (1973) - v.36, no.4 (2008)

~ Online coverage: via IIMP Fulltext v.24, no.1 (1996) - v.34, no.4 (2006)

via Sage Journals Online v.1 (1973)-

Psychomusicology

~ Print v.1 (1981) - v.19 (2007)

~ Online coverage: via IIMP Fulltext v.18 (2002) - v.19, no.2 (2007)

via PsycARTICLES (ProQuest) v. 1 (1981)-

Musica Humana

~ Print v.1 (2009)

How to cite your sources

When you cite resources properly, readers can follow your thoughts and your meticulous research work is shown as well. There are some citation styles and you may wish to seek your professor’s preference before getting started. Once you have chosen a style, it is important to be consistent.

The Chicago Manual of Style, 16^thed.