|
|
Bernstein, Joanne Scheff. Arts Marketing Insights:The Dynamics of Building and Retaining Performing Arts Audiences. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 2007. Call number: Music 791.0698 B53
|
|
|
Graffman, Gary. I Really Should Be Practicing. Garden City, N.Y. : Doubleday, 1981. Call number: Music 786.2092 G73
|
|
|
Kaiser, Michael M. The Art of the Turnaround: Creating and Maintaining Healthy Arts Organizations. Lebanon: University Press of New England, 2008. Call number: Music 791.069 K13 a7
|
|
|
Kaiser, Michael M. Leading Roles: 50 Questions Every Arts Board Should Ask. Lebanon: University Press of New England, 2010. Call number: Music 700.6 K13
|
|
|
Kotler, Philip & Scheff, Joanne. Standing Room Only: Strategies for Marketing the Performing Arts. Boston: Harvard Business Review Press, 1997. Call number: 791.0698 K87 s
|
|
|
Levy, Reynold. Yours for the Asking: An Indispensable Guide to Fundraising and Management. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 2009. Call number: Music 658.15224 L66
|
|
|
Ozawa, Seiji 1935- Absolutely on Music : Conversations. New York : Alfred A. Knopf, 2016. Call number: Music 784.2092 O99 English version 索書號: [音] ML60 .O93127 2014 Chinese version
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sandberg, Sheryl. Lean in : Women, Work, and the will to Lead. New York : Alfred A. Knopf, 2013. Call number: 658.4092082 S21
|
|
|
Schumann, Robert, 1810-1856. Robert Schumann's Advice to Young Musicians. London : Faber & Faber Limited, 2016. Call number : Music 780.83 S39 r6
|
| Online access | Print@ Music Library, 1/F Main Library Old Wing (Library Use Only) | |
|
Grove Music Online comprises New Grove Dictionary of Music & Musicians (2001), New Grove Dictionary of Opera (1992) and New Grove Dictionary of Jazz (2002), which provide scholarly articles and biographies. These are considered the most authoritative reference materials for its full-text scholarly writings and bibliographies. |
 |
New Grove Dictionary of Music & Musicians (2001) 29 volumes Call number: MuR 780.3 G88 Location: Reference Collection
|
 |
New Grove Dictionary of Opera (1992) 4 volumes Call number: MuR 782.103 N53 Location: Reference Collection
|
|
 |
New Grove Dictionary of Jazz (2002) Call number: MuR 781.6503 N532 k 3 volumes Location: Reference Collection
|
|
PAIS Index provides resources featuring public policy.
Business Source Complete provides the full text for more than 3,300 journals, some titles' coverage back to 1965. It covers all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, international business and economics.
Academic Search Complete provides abstracts and indexing for over 3,200 scholarly journals covering the social sciences, humanities, education and more. It also offers full text for over 1,000 journals with many dating back to1990.
International Journal of Arts Management (1998- ) features coherent theories and models and their applications in cultural and arts practice.
International Journal of Cultural Policy (2002- ) involves an interdisciplinary & international exploration of the meaning, function & impact of cultural policies.
The Journal of Arts Management, Law and Society (1990- ) includes articles and book reviews dealing with the business and legal aspects of art, including funding, finances, and management of artistic endeavors.
Chronicle of Philanthropy (2000- ) provides news & information for fund raisers, professional employees of foundation, and corporate grant makers.
Journal of Cultural Economics (1977- ) consists of the theoretical development of cultural economics as a subject, the application of economic analysis and econometrics to the field of culture, and the economic aspects of cultural policy. In addition to full-length papers, it offers short papers and book reviews.
Journal of arts management and law (earlier Title: Performing arts review)
an online monthly magazine in Chinese and published in Taiwan. In addition to classical music, it includes modern music, world music and dance.
ARTstor covers many time periods and cultures, and documents the fields of architecture, painting, sculpture, photography, decorative arts, design, anthropology, ethnographic and women studies, as well as many other forms of visual culture. Users can search, view, download and organize images.
