Brabazon, Tara. 
Popular music: topics, trends & trajectories.
Los Angeles: Sage, 2012.
Call number: Music 781.64 B79
Frith, Simon, Will Straw, and John Street.
The Cambridge companion to pop and rock.
New York: Cambridge University Press, 2001.
Call number: Music 781.64 C17 F91 & ebook
Longhurst, Brian.
Popular music and society.
Cambridge, UK: Polity, 2007.
Call number: Music 781.64 L85 p8
McQuinn, Julie. 
Popular music and multimedia.
Burlington, VT: Ashgate, 2011.
Call number: Music 781.64154 P83 M
Middleton, Richard. 
Reading pop: approaches to textual analysis in popular music.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1999.
Call number: Music 781.64 R287 M6
Mitchell, Tony.
Popular music and local identity: rock, pop, and rap in Europe and Oceania.
London: Leicester University Press, 1996.
Call number: Music 781.63 M68 p8
Moore, Allan F.
Analyzing popular music.
Cambridge; New York: Cambridge University Press, 2003.
Call number: Music 781.64 A53 M8 & ebook
Starr, Larry, and Christopher Alan Waterman.
American popular music: the rock years.
New York: Oxford University Press, 2006.
Call number: Music 781.660973 S79
Whiteley, Sheila, Andy Bennett, and Stan Hawkins.
Music, space and place: popular music and cultural identity.
Aldershot, Hants, England: Ashgate, 2004.
Call number: Music 781.6409 M98 W59
| Online access | Print@ Music Collection, 1/F Main Library Old Wing (Library Use Only) | ||
|
 |
New Grove Dictionary of Music & Musicians (2001)
29 volumes
Call number: MuR 780.3 G88
Location: Reference Collection
|
|
 |
New Grove Dictionary of Jazz (2002)
Call number: MuR 781.6503 N532 k
3 volumes
Location: Reference Collection
|
||
The Garland Encyclopedia of World Music provides full-length scholarly articles of the following continents.
Volume 1 Africa
Volume 2 South America, Mexico, Central America, and the Caribbean
Volume 3 The United States and Canada
Volume 4 Southeast Asia
Volume 5 South Asia: the Indian subcontinent
Volume 6 The Middle East
Volume 7 East Asia: China, Japan, and Korea
Volume 8 Europe
Volume 9 Australia and the Pacific Islands
Volume 10 The world's music: general perspectives and reference tools
Call number: MuR 780.9 G23 N4
Location: Reference Collection
For the accompanying CDs of musical examples, search at Find@HKUL
Encyclopedia of Popular Music features topics of jazz, rap and techno. Entries of biographies and groups include record labels, release dates and a 5-star album rating system for reference.
Call number: MuR 781.6403 E56
10 volumes
Location: Reference Collection
|
Strengths |
Content coverage |
How to get full-text articles and citations? |
|
|
 |
|
|
Year coverage: 1874-present |
|
|
|
Strengths |
Content coverage |
How to get full text articles and citations? |
|
|
|
Click on the following icons on result pages for full-text articles.
Below icon leads you to choose your desired citation styles, e.g. Chicago or APA.
|
|
Year coverage: 1967-present |
|
|
Strengths |
Content coverage |
How to get full-text articles and citations? |
|
|
|
Click on the following icons on result pages for full-text articles. Below icon leads you to choose your desired citation styles, e.g. Chicago or APA.
|
|
Year coverage: 1970-present |
|
|
RILM Abstracts of Music Literature Online and Music Index Online are provided by the same vendor. You can search these two databases simultaneously.
The route: Choose Databases > Select either one > OK
Asian music "is publishing all aspects of the performing arts of Asia and their cultural context."
~ Print: v.1 (1969)-v.21 (1990) v.22 (1991)-v.36 (2005); v.37, no.1 (2006); v.38 (2007)-Summer- Fall 2014 v.45 no.2
~ Online: via IIMP FullText Vol. 34, no. 1 (fall 2002/winter 2003)-v.37, no. 2 (summer-fall 2006); v.39, no.1 (winter-spring 2008) Delay 12 months
via JSTOR v.1 (1968) up to 5 years back from latest issue published via ProQuest v.34, no.1 (fall 2002/2003) Delay 1 year
Ethno-musicology “features scholarly articles representing theoretical perspectives and research in ethnomusicology and related fields, as well as book, sound recording, film, video, and multimedia reviews.”
~ Print: v.1 (1953) –
~ Online: via ProQuest v.42, no.2 (1998)-v.45, no.3 (2001)
via IIMP FullText v.42, no.3 (fall 1998)-v.47, no. 3 (fall 2003)
via JSTOR v.1 (1953) up to 4 years back from latest issue published
Journal of the American Musicological Society (JAMS) “covers from historical musicology, critical theory, music analysis, iconography and organology, to performance practice, aesthetics and hermeneutics, ethnomusicology, gender and sexuality, popular music and cultural studies.”
~ Print: v.1 (1948)- v.54 (2001); v.56 (2003)-v.60 (2007)
~ Online: via JSTOR v.1 (1948)-
via ProQuest v.54, no.3 (2001)-v.65, no.3 (2012)
via IIMP FullText Vol.1, no.1 (spring 1948)-v.48, no.3 (fall 1995); v.54, no.3 (fall 2001)-v.65, no.3 (fall 2012)
Journal of Popular Music Studies “features work on popular music in its historical, cultural, aesthetic, and political registers. The journal is also concerned with such issues as popular music’s intersections with other arts, its relationships with old and new media, and its status as a field of research and critical writing.”
~ Print: v.14 (2002); v.15, no.2 (2002)-v.20 (2008)
~ Online: v.21 (2009)-
Popular music "is an international multi-disciplinary journal covering all aspects of the subject - from the formation of social group identities through popular music, to the workings of the global music industry, to how particular pieces of music are put together. The journal includes all kinds of popular music, whether rap or rai, jazz or rock, from any historical era and any geographical location."
~ Print: v.1 (1981)-v.6 (1987); v.10 (1991)-v.27 (2008)
~ Online: via Cambridge Journals Online v.19, no.1 (Jan 2000)-
via JSTOR v.1 (1981) up to 5 years back from latest issue published
via IIMP FullText v.20 (2001)-
via ProQuest v.20, no.1 (2001)- Delay 1 year
Popular music history "publishes original historical and historiographical research that draws on the wide range of disciplines and intellectual trajectories that have contributed to the establishment of popular music studies as a recognized academic enterprise."
~ Online: via v.1, no.1 (April 2004) - Delay 3 months
Popular Musicology Online (PMO) "is a refereed academic journal with an international advisory panel of leading popular musicologists. Intended for all scholars of popular music, whatever their discipline, PMO offers its readers a stimulating window on some of the most pioneering work taking place in the fastest growing area of music research."
~ Online: via Open access journal
Popular music and society "covers music of any genre, time period, or geographic location and use any methodology or approach."
~ Print: v.20, no.3 (1996)-v.29 (2006); v.30, no.3 (2007)-v.30, no.5 (2007); v.31, no.2 (2008)-v.31, no.5 (2008)
~ Online: via ProQuest v.20, no.4 (1996)-v.30, no.5 (2007)
via Academic Premier v.20, no.4 (winter 1996) - Delay 6 months
via IIMP FullText v.20, no.4 (winter 1996)-v.30, no.5 (Dec. 2007)
via Taylor & Francis ejournals v.1 (1971)-v.31 (2008)
via Factiva Jan. 1997-Apr. 2000
ProQuest Dissertations & Theses A&I (since 1861) is the most comprehensive source of its kind. It offers abstracts, citations and 24-page previews of dissertations and theses.
Digital Dissertation Consortium (since 2001) provides abstracts, citations and full-text dissertations.
Naxos Music Library has classical music, historical recordings, jazz, world, folk and Chinese music.
Contemporary world music highlights the sounds of all regions from every continent.
Jazz music library features albums of jazz artists and ensembles.
When you cite resources properly, readers can follow your thoughts and your meticulous research work is shown as well. There are some citation styles and you may wish to seek your professor’s preference before getting started. Once you have chosen a style, it is important to be consistent.
The MLA style manual.
How to cite Videos and YouTube in MLA style (from Colorado State University Morgan Library)
The Chicago Manual of Style, 16thed.
Call number: MuR 808.0270973 C53
Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association, 6thed.
Call number: MuR 808.06615 P9
An online version is here for quick reference.
allows you to track down full-text articles at HKU Libraries
