Clark, Mark Ross.
Guide to the aria repertoire.
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 2007.
Marco, Guy A.
Opera: a research and information guide.
New York: Garland Pub, 2001.
Charlton, David.
The Cambridge Companion to Grand Opera.
Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, c2011.
Till, Nicholas.
The Cambridge companion to opera studies.
New York : Cambridge University Press, 2012.
DelDonna, Anthony R. & Polzonetti, Pierpaolo.
The Cambridge Companion to eighteenth-century opera.
Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, c2011.
Cooke, Mervyn.
The Cambridge companion to twentieth-century opera.
Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, c2011.
Campana, Alessandra.
Opera and modern spectatorship in late nineteenth-century Italy.
Cambidge : Cambridge University Press, 2015.
Castelvecchi, Stefano.
Sentimental opera: questions of genre in the age of bourgeois drama.
Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press, 2013.
Charlton, David.
Opera in the age of Rousseau: music, confrontation, realism.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2012
Citron, Marcia J.
When Opera meets film.
Cambridge ; New York : Cambridge University Press, 2010.
Corse, Sandra.
Operatic subjects: the evolution of self in modern opera.
Madison [N.J.]: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 2000.
Crittenden, Camille.
Johann Strauss and Vienna: operetta and the politics of popular culture
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2000.
Foster, Daniel H.
Wagner's Ring cycle and the Greeks.
Cambridge ; New York : Cambridge University Press, 2010.
Fuhrmann, Christina.
Foreign opera at the London playhouses: from Mozart to Bellini.
Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, 2015
Gilliam, Bryan Randolph.
Rounding Wagner's mountain: Richard Strauss and modern German opera.
Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press, 2014.
Goehring, Edmund Joseph.
Three modes of perception in Mozart: the philosophical, pastoral, and comic in Così fan tutte.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2004.
Hallman, Diana R.
Opera, liberalism, and antisemitism in nineteenth-century France: the politics of Halévy's La juive.
Cambridge, U.K.: Cambridge University Press, 2002.
Henson, Karen.
Opera acts: singers and performance in the late nineteenth century.
Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, 2015.
Huebner, Steven & Michael Charles Tusa.
National traditions in nineteenth-century opera.
Farnham: Ashgate, 2010.
Ingraham, Mary I., Joseph K. So, & Roy Moodley.
Opera in a multicultural world: coloniality, culture, performance.
New York : Routledge, 2016.
Johnson, Victoria, Jane F. Fulcher, & Thomas Ertman.
Opera and society in Italy and France from Monteverdi to Bourdieu.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2007.
Lindenberger, Herbert.
Situating opera: period, genre, reception.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2010.
Polzonetti, Pierpaolo.
Italian opera in the age of the American Revolution.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2011.
Rutherford, Susan.
The prima donna and opera, 1815-1930.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2006.
Schoell, William.
The opera of the twentieth century: a passionate art in transition.
Jefferson, N.C.: McFarland, 2006.
Senici, Emanuele.
Landscape and gender in Italian opera: the Alpine virgin from Bellini to Puccini.
New York: Cambridge University Press, 2005.
Thomas, Downing A.
Aesthetics of opera in the Ancien Régime, 1647-1785.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2002.
Walton, Benjamin.
Rossini in restoration Paris: the sound of modern life.
Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press, 2007.
Warrack, John.
German opera: from the beginnings to Wagner.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2001.
Wilson, Alexandra.
The Puccini problem: opera, nationalism and modernity.
Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press, 2007.
Opera Glass includes synopses and available translations in addition to libretti.
Opera Folio contains over 500 operas’ libretti in original languages and translations.
| Online access | Music Library, Library Use Only | |
|
Grove Music Online comprises New Grove Dictionary of Music & Musicians (2001), New Grove Dictionary of Opera (1992) and New Grove Dictionary of Jazz (2002), which provide scholarly articles and biographies. These are considered the most authoritative reference materials for its full-text scholarly writings and bibliographies. |
 |
New Grove Dictionary of Music & Musicians (2001) 29 volumes Call number: MuR 780.3 G88 Location: Reference Collection
|
 |
New Grove Dictionary of Opera (1992) 4 volumes Call number: MuR 782.103 N53 Location: Reference Collection
|
|
|
MGG Online, an online platform enables full functionality on mobile & tablet devices and provides automatic translations from German into over 100 languages via Google Translate integration. It also provides cross references linking related content throughout MCC Online. |
 |
Die Musik in Geschichte und Gegenwart (MGG) is an authoritative encyclopedia of music, written in German. It offers in-depth articles on every aspect of music as well as many related areas such as literature, philosophy, and visual arts. Call number: MuR 780.3 B6 29 volumes Location: Reference Collection
|
A Dictionary of Opera Characters features operatic characters (e.g. Figaro in three different operas: 1. Rossini's// barbiere di Siviglia, 2. Mozart's Le
The Grove Book of Opera Singers contains biographies of opera singers.
The Grove Book of Operas features a full synopsis of the plot, a cast list and information on the origins of the work and its literary and social background.
A print copy is also available @ Music Library
Call number: MuR 782.103 N53 S2
Location: Reference Collection
Journal of the American Musicological Society (JAMS) ~ Online via JSTOR v.1 (1948)-
via ProQuest v.54, no.3 (2001)-v.65, no.3 (2012)
via IIMP FullText Vol.1, no.1 (spring 1948)-v.48, no.3 (fall 1995); v.54, no.3 (fall 2001)-v.65, no.3 (fall 2012)
Opera Quarterly
~ Print v.11 (1994)-v.19 (2003)
~ Online via ProQuest Vol.14, no.2 (winter 1997/1998)-vol.15, no.2 (spring, 1999)
via EBSCOhost EJS v.18 (2002)-v.19 (2003)
via Oxford Journals v.1 (1983)-
Cambridge Opera Journal
~ Print v.1 (1989)-v.2, no.3 (1990), v.3 (1991)-v.17 (2005); v.19 (2007)-v.20, no.3 (2008)
~ Online via EBSCOhost EJS v.13 (2001)-v.14 (2002)
via Cambridge Journals Online v.12, no.1 (Mar 2000)-
via JSTOR v.1 (1989) up to 5 years back from latest issue published-
via IIMP FullText Vol.13, no.1 (Mar. 2001)- Delay 12 months
via ProQuest Mar 2001-
|
Year Coverage |
1760-1966 |
1967-present |
1874-present |
|
Subject Coverage |
|
|
|
|
Strengths |
|
|
|
Music Online: Opera in Video features staged productions and interviews.
- Current news and schedules of opera performances all over the world, including Hong Kong
- Current news opera in New York and the world
- A place to look for previous productions of the Metropolitan Opera
- Searchable by name, opera, language, composer, voice type, range, keyword, and whether there is a sound file, translation, or text available. There are also annotated links and a list of opera houses and companies.
ProQuest Dissertations & Theses A&I (since 1861) is the most comprehensive source of its kind. It offers abstracts, citations and 24-page previews of dissertations and theses.
Digital Dissertation Consortium (since 2001) provides abstracts, citations and full-text dissertations.
Do you know you need to cite sources in writing your academic papers? Otherwise, your readers would begin to doubt that you would have plagiarized. Academic honesty and academic excellence go hand in hand. You may watch the following videos to learn what constitutes plagiarism, how to cite sources using practical tools and how to check for originality with Turnitin. The videos are produced jointly by the HKU TELI and HKU Libraries.
What is Plagiarism? (a handbook)
Turnitin checks your work for potential plagiarism.
When you cite resources properly, readers can follow your thoughts and your meticulous research work is shown as well. There are some citation styles and you may wish to seek your professor’s preference before getting started. Once you have chosen a style, it is important to be consistent.
The Chicago Manual of Style, 16th ed.
Call number: MuR 808.0270973 C53
For online version, the Quick Guide features two basic documentation systems: 1. notes & bibliography 2. author-date.
Other citation styles, e.g. APA, MLA
How to Cite Film, Video and Online Media (from UC Berkeley)
How to Cite Miscellaneous Sources: Music or Sound Recording (from the Yale Writing Center)
