LibGuides: Music: Course Guides: Guqin

Introduction to GuQin

Guqin, a seven-string zither, is an important cultural heritage of China. It is regarded as the sole instrument for the literati to nurture its personality in ancient Chinese society. The Music Collection has a fine collection of guqin books, scores, CDs and DVDs.

Useful links

John Thompson on the Guqin Silk String Zither

琴之界

Journal articles

English

Asian Music

~ Print 1969-1990 in Storage

1990- in Music Collection, Music Serials [S 780. A83 M9]

~ Online coverage: via JSTOR 1968 up to 5 years back from latest is issued

published

via IIMP FullText Vol. 34, no. 1 (fall 2002/winter 2003)-

v.37, no. 2 (summer-fall 2006) ; v.39, no.1 (winter-spring

2008) Delay 12 months

via ProQuest 2002- delay 1 year

Musical Quarterly

~ Print 1915-1957 Index in Storage

1953-55; 1982-1990 in Storage

1991-2006 in Collection, Music Serials [S 780 M98 Q2]

~ Online coverage: via JSTOR 1915-1999

via Oxford Journals 1996-

British Journal of Ethnomusicology

~ Print 2000-2003 in Music Collection, Music Serials [S 780.89 B86 J8 E]

~ Online coverage: via JSTOR 1992-2003

Ethnomusicology Forum

~ Print 2004-2009 in Music Collection, Music Serials [S 780.89 B86 J8 E]

~ Online coverage: via Academic Premier 2004- delay 12 months

via JSTOR 2004 up to 5 years back from latest issue

published

via Taylor & Francis ejournals 1997-

Yearbook for Traditional Music

~ Print 1969-1990 in Storage

1991-2008 in Music Collection, Music Serials [S 780 Y3 T7]

~ Online coverage: via JSTOR 1981 up to 4 years back from latest issue

published

via IIMP FullText 2001-

Ethnomusicology

~ Print 1953-1990 in Storage

1991- in Music Collection, Music Serials [S 780 E84]

~ Online coverage: via ProQuest 1998-2001

via JSTOR 1953 up to 4 years back from latest issue

published

via IIMP FullText 1998-2003

CHIME

~ Print 1990-2005 in Music Collection, Music Serials [S 780.951 C53]

Chinese

Looking for journal articles in Chinese...

Theses & Dissertations

ProQuest Dissertations & Theses A&I (since 1861) is the most comprehensive source of its kind. It offers abstracts, citations and 24-page previews of dissertations and theses.

Digital Dissertation Consortium (since 2001) provides abstracts, citations and full-text dissertations.

Dictionaries & Encyclopedias

English

Grove Music Online comprises New Grove Dictionary

of Music & Musicians (2001), New Grove Dictionary of

Opera (1992) and New Grove Dictionary of Jazz (2002),

which provide scholarly articles and biographies. These

are considered the most authoritative reference materials

for its full-text scholarly writings and bibliographies.

New Grove Dictionary of Music & Musicians (2001)

See Volume 5: China

Call number: MuR 780.3 G88

The Garland Encyclopedia of World Music provides

full-length scholarly articles.

See Volume 7: East Asia: China, Japan, and Korea

Lib Use Only: Call number: MuR 780.9 G23 N4

For loan: Call number: Music 780.9 G23 N4

For the accompanying CDs of musical examples, search

at Find@HKUL

Chinese

Zhongguo da bai ke quan shu zong bian ji wei yuan hui.

Zhongguo da bai ke quan shu. Yin yue, wu dao.

Beijing: Zhongguo dabaike quanshu chubanshe, 1992.

Call number: [R] AE17 .C48 and ebook

Zhongguo yi shu yan jiu yuan.

Zhongguo yin yue ci dian. Xu bian.

Beijing: Renmin yinyue chubanshe, 1992.

Call number: [音R] ML101.C5 C8 1992 and ebook

Zhongguo yi shu yan jiu yuan.

Zhongguo yin yue ci dian.

Beijing: Renmin yinyue chubanshe, 1984.

Cal number: [音R] ML101.C5 C6 1984

How to cite your sources

When you cite resources properly, readers can follow your thoughts and your meticulous research work is shown as well. There are some citation styles and you may wish to seek your professor’s preference before getting started. Once you have chosen a style, it is important to be consistent.