| Databases | User Guide |
| Cambridge companions online - the Cambridge companions complete collection -- The Cambridge companions to literature and classics -- The Cambridge companions to philosophy, religion and culture | |
| Criminal justice abstracts - bibliographic records covering essential areas related to criminal justice and criminology | Online tutorials |
| Ethnographic video online - comprehensive resource for the study of human culture and behavior | |
| Family & society studies worldwide - A resource of research, policy, and practice literature in the fields of Family Science, Human Ecology, and Human Development | Online tutorials |
| GenderWatch - a database of unique and diverse publications that focus on how gender impacts a broad spectrum of subject areas | User guide |
| Oxford bibliographies - Bibliographies of topics in the classics, criminology, Islamic studies and social work. With introductions to each topic area, and including guides to introductory works, textbooks, guidebooks, journals, reference works etc., and links to useful websites. Offers peer-reviewed annotated bibliographies on specific topics in a growing range of subject areas | Help |
|
Oxford research encyclopedias - It offers long-form overview articles written, peer-reviewed, and edited by leading scholars, and covers both foundational and cutting-edge topics in order to develop, over time, an anchoring knowledge base for major areas of research across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences |
Help |
| PsycINFO database - comprehensive indexing and abstracts of the international psychological literature from the 1800s to the present | User guide |
| SAGE knowledge - a database of ebooks and reference books published by SAGE covering the social sciences and education, including such areas as African American Studies, Aged & Gerontology, Anthropology, Communication and Media Studies, Criminology and Criminal Justice, Economics, Education, Gender & Sexuality Studies, History, Politics, Psychology, Social Issues, Social Work & Social Policy, and Sociology | |
| Social explorer - It is an online research tool which designed to provide quick and easy access to current and historical census data and demographic information. The user-friendly interface allows users create maps and reports to better illustrate, analyze and understand demography and social change. It also offers features and tools to meet the needs of both demography experts and novices. | Help Center |
| Social theory - extensive selection of documents that explore the complexities and interpret the nature of social behavior and organization | Help |
| Sociological abstracts - abstracts and indexes the international literature of sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences | User guide |
| Women's studies international - bibliographic records drawn from a variety of essential women's studies databases | Online tutorials |
To view more databases on Sociology , please click here.
| Databases | User guide |
| EBSCOhost - The site includes databases available from EBSCOhost, such as Academic Search premier, ATLA Religion Database with ATLASerials, Business Source Complete, CIHAHL Plus, Communication & Mass Media Complete, MAS Ultra-School Edition, Primary search, ERIC, Serials directory, Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia and EBSCO Animals. | Online tutorials |
| ProQuest - Periodicals and newspapers articles from over 5,000 publications in various subject disciplines, with many in full text. | User guide |
| ScienceDirect - A database for scientific research that contains the full text of more than 1,000 Elsevier Science journals in the life, physical, medical, technical, and social sciences available through the Internet. It also contains abstracts from the core journals in the major scientific disciplines. | Support Center |
| Scopus - The database offers access to 14,200 peer-reviewed titles from more than 4,000 international publishers. | Support Center |
| Web of science - Composed of Arts & Humanities Citation Index, Science Citation Index and Social Sciences Citation Index. It provides access to over 12,000 leading journals. Some of the articles have direct links to full text. | Help |
| 中國知網 - 此數據庫是一個大型動態知識總庫，目前擁有中國大陸8200多種期刊、700多種報紙、600多家博士培養單位優秀博碩士學位論文等等各類知識資源。 |
To view more key databases, please click here.