Skip to Main Content

Social Work & Social Administration

Dictionaries & Encyclopedias

	Hong Kong sign language : a trilingual dictionary with linguistic descriptions Call number: HK 419.5125003 H7		Dictionary of social work Call number: R 361.303 P62
	A dictionary of social research methods		A dictionary of social work and social care Call number: 361.303 H31
	Encyclopedia of couple and family therapy		Encyclopedia of homelessness Call number: RLB 362.5097303 E56
	Encyclopedia of interpersonal violence Call number: XR 303.603 E56 R		Encyclopedia of social problems
	Encyclopedia of social psychology Call number: XR 302.03 E56		Encyclopedia of social work
	Encyclopedia of social work with groups Call number: 361.403 E563 G53		The SAGE encyclopedia of marriage, family, and couples counseling
	The SAGE encyclopedia of world poverty		The Social worker's guide to the social sciences : the key concepts Call number: 361.3 P62
	Social work essentials : selections from the Encyclopedia of social work Call number: 361.3 S678 F83		The Wiley-Blackwell encyclopedia of social and political movements Call number: R 323.03 W67

Directory

Directory of social service organizations in Hong Kong

Call number: HK 361.95125 D598

undefined

天主教教友家庭支援手冊

Call number: HK 259.1 T55

大埔及北區社會服務槪覽

Call number: HKS 361.95125 D21

中西區社區服務及資源手冊 = Booklet on community services and resources in Central & Western District

Call number: HK 361.95125 H77 p18

香港社會服務基金總覽2003 = Directory of social service funding in Hong Kong 2003

Call number: HK 361.7632 D59

Handbooks

	Becoming a counsellor : a student companion Call number: 158.3 A51		Becoming a social worker : a guide for students Call number: 361.3071141 H92
Code of practice for registered social workers Call number: XP 174.9362 C66			The Columbia guide to social work writing
	The community planning handbook : how people can shape their cities, towns and villages in any part of the world Call number: 307.14 W333 c73		Counseling LGBTI clients
	The counsellor's handbook : a practical A-Z guide to integrative counselling and psychotherapy Call number: 361.06 C85 B		The crisis counseling and traumatic events treatment planner with DSM-5 updates
Guidelines on code of practice for registered social workers Call number: XP 174.9362 G94			Handbook for practice learning in social work and social care : knowledge and theory Call number: 361.00711 H236 L76
	Handbook of international social work : human rights, development, and the global profession Call number: 361.3 H236 H43		Handbook of theories of social psychology
	The internship, practicum, and field placement handbook : a guide for the helping professions Call number: 158.307155 B163 i61		Newly-qualified social workers : a practice guide to the Assessed and Supported Year in Employment Call number: 361.320941 N549 K26
	Online counselling : a handbook for practitioners Call number: 616.8914 J762 o58		Practice-based research in social work : a guide for reluctant researchers Call number: 361.32072 D639 p89
	The professional counselor's desk reference		The SAGE handbook of international social work Call number: 361.3 S12
	The SAGE handbook of social work Call number: 361.32 S129		The school counseling and school social work treatment planner, with DSM-5 updates
	Social work practice : a critical thinker's guide Call number: 361.320973 G192 s67		The survival guide for newly qualified social workers in adult and mental health services : hitting the ground running Call number: 362.204250941 G178 s96
	Techniques and guidelines for social work practice Call number: 361.32 S539 t25		Understanding your social agency Call number: 361.0068 L373 u55