The databases listed below can be used to find journal articles and other research sources related to different aspects of Speech & Hearing Sciences. You will often need to look in more than one database. The full list of databases can be accessed here.
Biomedical/Health science
Linguistics/Language
Education
Psychology
Multi-disciplinary
Others
If you are looking for journal articles but you are not sure using which database to start your research, try Find@HKUL. It can search the major library databases at once.
Follow the steps below to find journal articles in Find@HKUL.
► Step 1.
Go to Find@HKUL and type in keywords or the article title e.g. Curriculum Inquiry
► Step 2.
Select the search scope “Articles+”
► Step 3.
On the right panel of the page, refine results to “Peer-reviewed Journals”. You may also refine results by publication year range in the box “Year”
► Step 4.
Click “Download PDF” which gives a direct PDF download to the article (This option is only displayed given that a direct path to PDF is available)
Click “Full text available” to view the full text of the article
Click “View Issue Contents” which links to the table of contents of the issue where the article was published.
Google Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. Search results from Google Scholar do not always come with full-text but you can change the setting in your Google Scholar to link the search results to the Library’s subscribed databases. If the resources are available within the Library's subscriptions, the icon "View It@HKUL" will allow you to access the full text from the databases.
Follow the steps below to configure your Google Scholar settings:
► Step 1. Go to http://scholar.google.com and click on “Settings”
► Step 2. Click on "Library Links" on the left
► Step 3. Enter "HKU" in search box
► Step 4. Select "The University of Hong Kong - View It@HKUL"
► Step 5. “Save” the settings
When you retrieve articles directly from the publishers’ websites, you may be asked to pay for access as they do not recognize that you are affiliated with HKU Libraries.
Two handy tools HKUL Search Assistant plugin (browser extension) and Reload via HKUL (bookmarklet) help you to reload the publishers’ websites and retrieve resources via Libraries’ subscription. Check the below criteria to add the tools on your browsers:
| HKU Library Search Assistant | Reload via HKUL | |
| Get access to e-resources from non-HKUL websites | Yes | Yes |
| Perform Searching | Yes | No |
| Supporting Devices | Computer | Computer iPhone, iPad (iOS devices) |
| Supporting Browsers (Click to check the installation guides) |
Chrome Firefox Microsoft Edge |
Safari (Computer) Safari on iPad Safari on iPhone Chrome on iPad Chrome on iPhone |
►An online collection of videos available for the study of teaching methods and education theory
►You will find teaching demonstrations, lectures, documentaries, and primary-source footage of students and teachers in actual classrooms
 |
It publishes scientific articles related to the field of augmentative and alternative communication. |
|
 |
It is a quarterly, peer-reviewed journal of clinical practice for speech-language pathologists and speech and language researchers. |
|
 |
It is dedicated to the scientific study of dyslexia, its comorbid conditions; and theory-based practices on remediation, and intervention of dyslexia and related areas of written language disorders, including spelling, composing and mathematics. |
|
 |
It provides a forum for the exchange of knowledge and the dissemination of current research and expertise in all aspects of aphasia and related topics, from all disciplinary perspectives. |
|
 |
It provides news you can use and showcases the latest research and practice advances in communication sciences and disorders. |
|
 |
It covers the large variety of modern techniques in cognitive neuroscience, including lesion-based approaches as well as functional and structural brain imaging, electrophysiology, cellular and molecular neurobiology, genetics, and computational modeling. |
|
 |
It addresses topics related to the aetiology, epidemiology, treatment and outcomes of brain impairment with a particular focus on the implications for functional status, participation, rehabilitation and quality of life. |
|
 |
It encompasses topics related to different areas, such as linguistics and phonetics of disorders of speech and language, contribution of data from communication disorders to theories of speech production and perception, and clinical dialectology and sociolinguistics. |
|
 |
It was the biannual, peer-reviewed journal of National Student Speech Language Hearing Association (NSSLHA). |
|
 |
Dyslexia It provides reviews and reports of research, assessment and intervention practice in the field of dyslexia. |
|
 |
Dysphagia It provides an international source of information to physicians and other health professionals interested in this emerging field. |
|
 |
IEEE/ACM Transactions on Audio, Speech and Language Processing It covers audio, speech and language processing and the sciences that support them. |
|
 |
International Journal of Language & Communication Disorders It provides a forum for the exchange of information and discussion of issues of clinical or theoretical relevance on all aspects of speech, language, communication disorders and speech and language therapy. |
|
 |
International Journal of Speech-Language Pathology It is an international journal which promotes discussion on a broad range of current clinical and theoretical issues. |
|
 |
Journal of Child Language It publishes articles on all aspects of the scientific study of language behaviour in children, the principles which underlie it, and the theories which may account for it. |
|
 |
Journal of Communication Disorders It publishes original articles on topics related to disorders of speech, language and hearing. |
|
 |
Journal of Fluency Disorders It provides comprehensive coverage of clinical, experimental, and theoretical aspects of stuttering, including the latest remediation techniques. |
|
 |
Journal of Medical Speech-Language Pathology It publishes peer-reviewed clinical and research articles, clinical notes, tutorials, dialog, and letters that are relevant to clinicians and researchers interested in human communication and its disorders as it is studies and practiced in a health care or medical orientation. |
|
 |
Journal of Neurolinguistics It is an international forum for the integration of the neurosciences and language sciences. |
|
 |
Journal of Phonetics It publishes papers of an experimental or theoretical nature that deal with phonetic aspects of language and linguistic communication processes. |
|
 |
Journal of Speech, Language and Hearing Research It publishes peer-reviewed research and other scholarly articles on the normal and disordered processes in speech, language, hearing, and related areas such as cognition, oral-motor function, and swallowing. |
|
 |
Journal of the Acoustical Society of America It is the leading source of theoretical and experimental research results in the broad interdisciplinary subject of sound. |
|
 |
Journal of Voice It is widely regarded as the world's premiere journal for voice medicine and research. |
|
 |
Language and Cognitive Processes It publishes both high quality, theoretically-motivated cognitive behavioural studies of language function, and papers which integrate cognitive theoretical accounts of language with its neurobiological foundations. |
|
 |
Language, Speech, and Hearing Services in Schools It publishes peer-reviewed research and other scholarly articles pertaining to the practice of audiology and speech-language pathology in the schools, focusing on children and adolescents. |
|
 |
Quarterly Journal of Speech It publishes original scholarship and book reviews that take a rhetorical approach to diverse texts, discourses, and cultural practices through which public beliefs, norms, identities, institutions, affects, and actions are constituted, empowered, enacted, and circulated. |
|
 |
Seminars in Speech and Language It is a topic driven review journal that covers the entire spectrum of speech language pathology. |
|
 |
Topics in Language Disorders It is a double-blind peer-reviewed journal that has as its major purposes to bring together professionals who have a clinical interest in language and its disorders, and clarify the application of theory to practices in the treatment, rehabilitation, and education of individuals with language disorders. |
Follow the steps below to search for a known journal title in Find@HKUL.
► Step 1.
Go to Find@HKUL and type in the journal title e.g. Action in Teacher Education. Select the search scope “Books+”.
► Step 2.
Click “Online access” to view the full-text at the database.
Click “View Journal Contents” which shows the table of contents of the current issue of the journal.
