ABI/Inform global is one of the most comprehensive business databases, including in-depth coverage for thousands of publications, most of which are available in full text and the latest business and financial information for researchers at all levels.
Emerald insight includes journals, book and case studies on a wide range of subjects covering engineering, property management & built environment, real estate & property and many more.
archINFORM international architectural database is a database for international architecture including over 12000 built and unrealized projects from various architects and planners. The architecture of the 20th century is the main theme of this database. Users can search projects by architect, town or keyword.
Business source ultimate provides the full text for more than 3,300 journals, some titles' coverage back to 1965. It covers all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, accounting, finance, international business, econometrics and economics.
Engineering village includes Compendex searchable bibliographic database of scientific and technical engineering research. It includes bibliographic citations and abstracts from engineering journals and conference proceedings.
European Public Real Estate Association offers the FTSE EPRA Nareit Global Real Estate Index Series, representing trends in eligible real estate equities worldwide. This includes Global, Developed, and Emerging indices, as well as the UK's AIM market, with data available from 1989 for most indices. It also features independent academic research on topics relevant to EPRA members in the European listed real estate sector.
Hong Kong property sales brochures contains around 700 Hong Kong local property sales brochures collected by University of Hong Kong Libraries. There are a few commerical/industril buildings, bur most of them are residential properties. The earliest brcochur in the collection dated 1957. Most of them were issued between 1980s and 1990s.
ICONDA the international construction database is the bibliographic database of the International Council for Building Research, Studies, and Documentation (CIB), covers the worldwide literature on all areas of building construction, civil engineering, architecture, and town planning.
isurv building value from knowledge is an online information service for property professionals. Contains technical information on broad range of property and construction related topics, as well legislation, RICS professional guidance and property research.
ProQuest statistical insight provides abstracting, indexing, and full text for publications from hundreds of public domain and licensed sources. Institutions can subscribe to the entire collection or to selected modules.
S&P Capital IQ Pro covers industry-specific private and public companies worldwide. Provides standardized and as-reported financials, sector-specific templates, asset-level data, mapping and regulatory data, along with analytical tools to help with company assessment.
To view a complete list of databases, please click here.
Emerald management first provides articles, interviews, briefings and case studies on a range of topic areas in management and other more easily digestible content types.
Taylor & Francis online is a digital platform offering access to thousands of academic journals, e-books, and reference works in humanities, social sciences and applied sciences disciplines.
Web of Science covers over 12,000 journals from 256 categories from 1900 and has direct links to full text and library holdings information. It also includes over 148,000 proceedings from the most significant conferences, symposia, seminars, colloquia, workshops and conventions worldwide.
中國學術期刊全文數據庫 contains more than 10000 Chinese journals with full text. They are categorized into 10 subsets.
To view a complete list of databases, please click here.
Google Scholar is available to search across worldwide publisher’s webpage, databases, and resources. However, the online resources in Google scholar may not come with full text. Follow the below steps to configure Google Scholar to HKUL:
► Step 1. Go to the settings page of Google Scholar
► Step 2. Click on Library links
► Step 3. Enter "HKU" into the search box
► Step 4. Choose "The University of Hong Kong: View It@HKUL"
► Step 5. Save the settings
► Step 6. When you search in Google Scholar, you will see the link View It@HKUL against each record. Click on this link to check for full text availability through HKU Libraries.