The databases listed below can be used to find journal articles and other research sources related to different aspects of Educational Technology and IT in Education. You will often need to look in more than one database.The full list of databases for finding Library & Information Science materials can be accessed here.
If you are looking for journal articles but you are not sure using which database to start your research, try Find@HKUL. It can search the major library databases at once.
Follow the steps below to find journal articles in Find@HKUL.
► Step 1.
Go to Find@HKUL and type in keywords or the article title e.g. Curriculum Inquiry
► Step 2.
Select the search scope “Articles+”
► Step 3.
On the right panel of the page, refine results to “Peer-reviewed Journals”. You may also refine results by publication year range in the box “Year”
► Step 4.
Click “Download PDF” which gives a direct PDF download to the article (This option is only displayed given that a direct path to PDF is available)
Click “Full text available” to view the full text of the article
Click “View Issue Contents” which links to the table of contents of the issue where the article was published.
Google Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. Search results from Google Scholar do not always come with full-text but you can change the setting in your Google Scholar to link the search results to the Library’s subscribed databases. If the resources are available within the Library's subscriptions, the icon "View It@HKUL" will allow you to access the full text from the databases.
Follow the steps below to configure your Google Scholar settings:
► Step 1. Go to http://scholar.google.com and click on “Settings”
► Step 2. Click on "Library Links" on the left
► Step 3. Enter "HKU" in search box
► Step 4. Select "The University of Hong Kong - View It@HKUL"
► Step 5. “Save” the settings
When you retrieve articles directly from the publishers’ websites, you may be asked to pay for access as they do not recognize that you are affiliated with HKU Libraries.
Two handy tools HKUL Search Assistant plugin (browser extension) and Reload via HKUL (bookmarklet) help you to reload the publishers’ websites and retrieve resources via Libraries’ subscription. Check the below criteria to add the tools on your browsers:
| HKU Library Search Assistant | Reload via HKUL | |
| Get access to e-resources from non-HKUL websites | Yes | Yes |
| Perform Searching | Yes | No |
| Supporting Devices | Computer | Computer iPhone, iPad (iOS devices) |
| Supporting Browsers (Click to check the installation guides) |
Chrome Firefox Microsoft Edge |
Safari (Computer) Safari on iPad Safari on iPhone Chrome on iPad Chrome on iPhone |
►An online collection of videos available for the study of teaching methods and education theory
►You will find teaching demonstrations, lectures, documentaries, and primary-source footage of students and teachers in actual classrooms
 |
It covers diverse aspects of computing education: traditional computer science, computer engineering, information technology, and informatics; emerging aspects of computing; and applications of computing to other disciplines. |
|
 |
It promotes research and scholarship on the integration of technology in tertiary education, promotes effective practice, and informs policy. |
|
 |
It aims to increase knowledge and understanding of ways in which digital technology can enhance education, through the publication of high quality research, which extends theory and practice. |
|
 |
It covers the complex relationships between information and communication technologies and education. |
|
 |
It covers research on such topics as Innovative online learning systems, intelligent tutors, educational software applications and games, and Simulation systems for education and training. |
|
 |
It publishes original articles about theoretical, experimental and methodological studies in the fields of informatics (computer science) education and educational applications of information technology, ranging from primary to tertiary education. |
|
 |
It publishes articles on all aspects of the design and use of interactive learning environments in the broadest sense, encompassing environments that support individual learners through to environments that support collaboration amongst groups of learners or co-workers. |
|
 |
It publishes papers and other items concerned with the application of artificial intelligence techniques and concepts to the design of systems to support learning. |
|
 |
It fosters a deep understanding of the nature, theory, and practice of computer-supported collaborative learning. |
|
 |
International Journal of Game-Based Learning It publishes the multidisciplinary research from fields that explore the cognitive and psychological aspects that underpin successful educational video games. |
|
 |
International Journal of Gaming and Computer-Mediated Simulations It is a peer-reviewed, international journal devoted to the theoretical and empirical understanding of electronic games and computer-mediated simulations. |
|
 |
Internet and Higher Education It is a peer-reviewed journal intended to be a vehicle for scholarly presentation and dissemination of contributions, significantly addressing innovative deployments and reporting on research to demonstrate the effects of the Internet and information technology on instruction in various contexts in higher education. |
|
 |
Journal of Computer Assisted Learning It is an international peer-reviewed journal which covers the whole range of uses of information and communication technology to support learning and knowledge exchange. |
|
 |
Journal of Computing in Higher Education It provides perspectives on instructional technology' s role in improving access, affordability, and outcomes of postsecondary education. |
|
 |
Journal of Interactive Online Learning It focuses on providing a venue for manuscripts, critical essays, and reviews that encompass disciplinary and interdisciplinary perspectives in regards to issues related to higher-level learning outcomes. |
|
 |
Journal of Research on Technology in Education It publishes original research, literature reviews and syntheses, and methodological reviews, policy analyses, and theoretical or conceptual positions that relate to the efficacy of instructional uses of educational technology. |
|
 |
Journal of Technology and Teacher Education It serves as a forum for the exchange of knowledge about the use of information technology in teacher education. |
|
 |
Learning, Media and Technology It seeks to include submissions that take a critical approach towards all aspects of education and learning, digital media and digital technology - primarily from the perspective of the social sciences, humanities and arts. |
|
 |
Research in Learning Technology It publishes papers concerning the use of technology in learning and teaching in all sectors of education, as well as in industry. |
Follow the steps below to search for a known journal title in Find@HKUL.
► Step 1.
Go to Find@HKUL and type in the journal title e.g. Action in Teacher Education. Select the search scope “Books+”.
► Step 2.
Click “Online access” to view the full-text at the database.
Click “View Journal Contents” which shows the table of contents of the current issue of the journal.
