The databases listed below can be used to find journal articles and other research sources related to different aspects of Education. You will often need to look in more than one database. The full list of databases can be accessed here.
If you are looking for journal articles but you are not sure using which database to start your research, try Find@HKUL. It can search the major library databases at once.
Follow the steps below to find journal articles in Find@HKUL.
► Step 1.
Go to Find@HKUL and type in keywords or the article title e.g. Curriculum Inquiry
► Step 2.
Select the search scope “Articles+”
► Step 3.
On the right panel of the page, refine results to “Peer-reviewed Journals”. You may also refine results by publication year range in the box “Year”
► Step 4.
Click “Download PDF” which gives a direct PDF download to the article (This option is only displayed given that a direct path to PDF is available)
Click “Full text available” to view the full text of the article
Click “View Issue Contents” which links to the table of contents of the issue where the article was published.
Google Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. Search results from Google Scholar do not always come with full-text but you can change the setting in your Google Scholar to link the search results to the Library’s subscribed databases. If the resources are available within the Library's subscriptions, the icon "View It@HKUL" will allow you to access the full text from the databases.
Follow the steps below to configure your Google Scholar settings:
► Step 1. Go to http://scholar.google.com and click on “Settings”
► Step 2. Click on "Library Links" on the left
► Step 3. Enter "HKU" in search box
► Step 4. Select "The University of Hong Kong - View It@HKUL"
► Step 5. “Save” the settings
When you retrieve articles directly from the publishers’ websites, you may be asked to pay for access as they do not recognize that you are affiliated with HKU Libraries.
Two handy tools HKUL Search Assistant plugin (browser extension) and Reload via HKUL (bookmarklet) help you to reload the publishers’ websites and retrieve resources via Libraries’ subscription. Check the below criteria to add the tools on your browsers:
| HKU Library Search Assistant | Reload via HKUL | |
| Get access to e-resources from non-HKUL websites | Yes | Yes |
| Perform Searching | Yes | No |
| Supporting Devices | Computer | Computer iPhone, iPad (iOS devices) |
| Supporting Browsers (Click to check the installation guides) |
Chrome Firefox Microsoft Edge |
Safari (Computer) Safari on iPad Safari on iPhone Chrome on iPad Chrome on iPhone |
►An online collection of videos available for the study of teaching methods and education theory
►You will find teaching demonstrations, lectures, documentaries, and primary-source footage of students and teachers in actual classrooms
 |
A forum for the exchange of information and ideas related to the improvement of teacher education at all levels. |
|||
 |
Adult Education Quarterly A quarterly scholarly refereed journal committed to advancing the understanding and practice of adult and continuing education |
|||
 |
The flagship journal of American Educational Research Association, with articles that advance the empirical, theoretical, and methodological understanding of education and learning. |
|||
 |
It focuses on major shifts in educational policy and governance, curriculum and pedagogy, and on the everyday lives and practices of students and teachers in the Asia-Pacific Rim. |
|||
 |
An international peer reviewed medium for the publication of articles of interest to researchers in education throughout the world. |
|||
 |
It involves rigorous study of foundational issues concerning the mental, socio-cultural, and mediational processes and conditions of learning and intellectual competence. |
|||
 |
A leading international journal in the field of curriculum studies. |
|||
 |
It is an international journal aimed at researchers and various agencies interested to review studies in education and instruction at any level. |
|||
 |
It publishes peer-reviewed articles that pertain to both education theory and research and their implications for teaching practice. |
|||
 |
Harvard Educational Review It provides an interdisciplinary forum for discussion and debate about education's most vital issues. |
|||
 |
It publishes original contributions on the subject of teacher education. |
|||
 |
It publishes original research reporting on the academic study of higher education as a broad enterprise. |
|||
 |
The flagship journal of The American Association of Colleges for Teacher Education (AACTE) to serve as a research forum for a diverse group of scholars invested in the preparation and continued support of teachers who can have a significant voice in discussions and decision-making. |
|||
 |
An international, multi-disciplinary, peer-refereed journal which provides a platform for the publication of the most advanced scientific research in the areas of learning, development, instruction and teaching. |
|||
 |
It promotes a deeper understanding of the nature, theory, and practice of learning and of environments in which learning occurs. |
|||
 |
It publishes critical, integrative reviews of research literature bearing on education, including conceptualizations, interpretations, and syntheses of literature and scholarly work in a field broadly relevant to education and educational research. |
|||
 |
It publishes articles on all aspects of teachers’ professional development. |
|||
 |
It is a nationally and internationally respected, peer-reviewed scholarly journal sponsored by the California Council on Teacher Education. |
|||
 |
It provides an international focal point for the publication of research on teachers and teaching, in particular on teacher thinking. |
|||
 |
It is an international journal concerned primarily with teachers, teaching, or teacher education situated in an international perspective or in an international context. |
|||
 |
It aims to enhance the practice and theory of qualitative research in education, with “education” defined in the broadest possible sense, including non-school settings. |
Follow the steps below to search for a known journal title in Find@HKUL.
► Step 1.
Go to Find@HKUL and type in the journal title e.g. Action in Teacher Education. Select the search scope “Books+”.
► Step 2.
Click “Online access” to view the full-text at the database.
Click “View Journal Contents” which shows the table of contents of the current issue of the journal.
