The databases listed below can be used to find journal articles and other research sources related to different aspects of Education : Policy, Administration and Leadership. You will often need to look in more than one database. The full list of databases can be accessed here.
If you are looking for journal articles but you are not sure using which database to start your research, try Find@HKUL. It can search the major library databases at once.
Follow the steps below to find journal articles in Find@HKUL.
► Step 1.
Go to Find@HKUL and type in keywords or the article title e.g. Curriculum Inquiry
► Step 2.
Select the search scope “Articles+”
► Step 3.
On the right panel of the page, refine results to “Peer-reviewed Journals”. You may also refine results by publication year range in the box “Year”
► Step 4.
Click “Download PDF” which gives a direct PDF download to the article (This option is only displayed given that a direct path to PDF is available)
Click “Full text available” to view the full text of the article
Click “View Issue Contents” which links to the table of contents of the issue where the article was published.
Google Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. Search results from Google Scholar do not always come with full-text but you can change the setting in your Google Scholar to link the search results to the Library’s subscribed databases. If the resources are available within the Library's subscriptions, the icon "View It@HKUL" will allow you to access the full text from the databases.
Follow the steps below to configure your Google Scholar settings:
► Step 1. Go to http://scholar.google.com and click on “Settings”
► Step 2. Click on "Library Links" on the left
► Step 3. Enter "HKU" in search box
► Step 4. Select "The University of Hong Kong - View It@HKUL"
► Step 5. “Save” the settings
When you retrieve articles directly from the publishers’ websites, you may be asked to pay for access as they do not recognize that you are affiliated with HKU Libraries.
Two handy tools HKUL Search Assistant plugin (browser extension) and Reload via HKUL (bookmarklet) help you to reload the publishers’ websites and retrieve resources via Libraries’ subscription. Check the below criteria to add the tools on your browsers:
| HKU Library Search Assistant | Reload via HKUL | |
| Get access to e-resources from non-HKUL websites | Yes | Yes |
| Perform Searching | Yes | No |
| Supporting Devices | Computer | Computer iPhone, iPad (iOS devices) |
| Supporting Browsers (Click to check the installation guides) |
Chrome Firefox Microsoft Edge |
Safari (Computer) Safari on iPad Safari on iPhone Chrome on iPad Chrome on iPhone |
►An online collection of videos available for the study of teaching methods and education theory
►You will find teaching demonstrations, lectures, documentaries, and primary-source footage of students and teachers in actual classrooms
 |
Academic Leader It is the monthly newsletter from Magna Publications, covers the trends, challenges, and best practices for academic leaders in higher education to help you balance these ever-evolving demands and privileges. |
 |
Academy of Management Learning & Education It examines pressing issues in the fields of management learning and education by presenting theory, models, research, critiques, dialogues and retrospectives that address the learning process and the practice of management education. |
 |
Asia & the Pacific Policy Studies It is a peer-reviewed journal that targets research in policy studies in Australia, Asia and the Pacific, across a discipline focus that includes economics, political science, governance, development and the environment. |
 |
Educational Administration Quarterly It presents prominent empirical and conceptual articles focused on timely and critical leadership and policy issues facing educational organizations. |
 |
Educational Evaluation and Policy Analysis It publishes scholarly articles concerned with important issues in the formulation, implementation, and evaluation of education policy. |
 |
Educational Leadership It publishes the articles that present a variety of viewpoints aimed at leaders in elementary, middle and secondary education, those interested in curriculum, instruction, supervision and leadership in schools. |
 |
Educational Management, Administration & Leadership It is an international peer-reviewed journal which publishes original and significant contributions on educational administration, management and leadership, in its widest sense, from all over the world. |
 |
Educational Policy It blends the best of educational research with the world of practice, making it valuable resource for educators, policy makers, administrators, researchers, teachers, and graduate students. |
 |
Educational Research for Policy and Practice It presents research that has generated a substantive result of importance for educational policy and practice, and promotes the contribution of educational research to system-wide reforms and policy making, and to resolving specific problems facing teachers and learners at a particular level of education in the Asia-Pacific region on the other. |
 |
International Journal of Leadership in Education It is a forum for theoretical and practical discussions of educational leadership and presents cutting-edge writing on educational leadership. |
 |
Journal of Education Policy It publishes original, critically and theoretically informed research that discusses, analyses and debates policymaking, policy implementation and the impact of policy at all levels and in all facets of formal and informal education. |
 |
Journal of Educational Administration It publishes research on educational administration conducted across diverse political, economic and socio-cultural contexts. |
 |
Journal of Educational Administration and History It publishes papers that contribute to and historicise debates on educational administration, leadership, management and policy in a range of settings. |
 |
Journal of School Leadership It is interested in manuscripts that focus on administrative leadership in schools and school districts, and inquire about teacher, student, parent, and community leadership. |
 |
Language Policy It contains detailed accounts of promoting and managing language policy and research papers on the development, implementation and effects of language policy in all regions of the world and under different conditions. |
 |
Leadership and Policy in Schools It provide a high-quality forum for educational researchers, practitioners and policymakers to publish analyses and research about how school leaders and educational policies utilize fiscal, material, and human resources to bring about change in education and effectiveness in schools. |
 |
Management in Education It provides a forum for debate and discussion covering all aspects of educational management. |
 |
School Effectiveness and School Improvement It presents information on educational effectiveness, practice and policy-making across primary, secondary and higher education. |
 |
School Leadership & Management It is fundamentally concerned with issues of leadership and management in classrooms, schools, and school systems. |
Follow the steps below to search for a known journal title in Find@HKUL.
► Step 1.
Go to Find@HKUL and type in the journal title e.g. Action in Teacher Education. Select the search scope “Books+”.
► Step 2.
Click “Online access” to view the full-text at the database.
Click “View Journal Contents” which shows the table of contents of the current issue of the journal.
