The databases listed below can be used to find journal articles and other research sources related to different aspects of Early Childhood Education. You will often need to look in more than one database. The full list of databases can be accessed here.
If you are looking for journal articles but you are not sure using which database to start your research, try Find@HKUL. It can search the major library databases at once.
Follow the steps below to find journal articles in Find@HKUL.
► Step 1.
Go to Find@HKUL and type in keywords or the article title e.g. Curriculum Inquiry
► Step 2.
Select the search scope “Articles+”
► Step 3.
On the right panel of the page, refine results to “Peer-reviewed Journals”. You may also refine results by publication year range in the box “Year”
► Step 4.
Click “Download PDF” which gives a direct PDF download to the article (This option is only displayed given that a direct path to PDF is available)
Click “Full text available” to view the full text of the article
Click “View Issue Contents” which links to the table of contents of the issue where the article was published.
Google Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. Search results from Google Scholar do not always come with full-text but you can change the setting in your Google Scholar to link the search results to the Library’s subscribed databases. If the resources are available within the Library's subscriptions, the icon "View It@HKUL" will allow you to access the full text from the databases.
Follow the steps below to configure your Google Scholar settings:
► Step 1. Go to http://scholar.google.com and click on “Settings”
► Step 2. Click on "Library Links" on the left
► Step 3. Enter "HKU" in search box
► Step 4. Select "The University of Hong Kong - View It@HKUL"
► Step 5. “Save” the settings
When you retrieve articles directly from the publishers’ websites, you may be asked to pay for access as they do not recognize that you are affiliated with HKU Libraries.
Two handy tools HKUL Search Assistant plugin (browser extension) and Reload via HKUL (bookmarklet) help you to reload the publishers’ websites and retrieve resources via Libraries’ subscription. Check the below criteria to add the tools on your browsers:
| HKU Library Search Assistant | Reload via HKUL | |
| Get access to e-resources from non-HKUL websites | Yes | Yes |
| Perform Searching | Yes | No |
| Supporting Devices | Computer | Computer iPhone, iPad (iOS devices) |
| Supporting Browsers (Click to check the installation guides) |
Chrome Firefox Microsoft Edge |
Safari (Computer) Safari on iPad Safari on iPhone Chrome on iPad Chrome on iPhone |
►An online collection of videos available for the study of teaching methods and education theory
►You will find teaching demonstrations, lectures, documentaries, and primary-source footage of students and teachers in actual classrooms
 |
Child Development It publishes articles, essays, reviews, and tutorials on various topics in the field of child development. |
 |
Children and Youth Services Review It is an interdisciplinary forum for critical scholarship regarding service programs for children and youth. |
 |
Clinical Child and Family Psychology Review It provides an international, interdisciplinary forum for new developments and in-depth reviews on current thought and practices. |
 |
Early Childhood Education Journal It analyzes issues, trends, policies, and practices for early childhood education from birth through age eight. |
 |
Early Childhood Research Quarterly It publishes research on early childhood education and development from birth through 8 years of age. |
 |
Early Education and Development It is a publication established as a continuing forum for research and general policy articles in the rapidly growing area of early education services for the preschool child. |
 |
Early Years: An International Research Journal It publishes research papers and scholarly critiques on all issues associated with early childhood education and care. |
 |
International Journal of Early Childhood The coverage spans a range of topics such as multicultural issues, children’s learning and sustainable development, recent issues in early childhood education and care and curriculum questions. |
 |
Journal of Early Childhood Research It reflects international growth in research on young children’s learning and development and the impact of this on provision. |
 |
Journal of Early Childhood Teacher Education It provides a forum for consideration of issues and for exchange of information and ideas about research and practice in early childhood teacher education. |
Follow the steps below to search for a known journal title in Find@HKUL.
► Step 1.
Go to Find@HKUL and type in the journal title e.g. Action in Teacher Education. Select the search scope “Books+”.
► Step 2.
Click “Online access” to view the full-text at the database.
Click “View Journal Contents” which shows the table of contents of the current issue of the journal.
