The databases listed below can be used to find journal articles and other research sources related to different aspects of Special and Inclusive Education. You will often need to look in more than one database. The full list of databases can be accessed here.
If you are looking for journal articles but you are not sure using which database to start your research, try Find@HKUL. It can search the major library databases at once.
Follow the steps below to find journal articles in Find@HKUL.
► Step 1.
Go to Find@HKUL and type in keywords or the article title e.g. Curriculum Inquiry
► Step 2.
Select the search scope “Articles+”
► Step 3.
On the right panel of the page, refine results to “Peer-reviewed Journals”. You may also refine results by publication year range in the box “Year”
► Step 4.
Click “Download PDF” which gives a direct PDF download to the article (This option is only displayed given that a direct path to PDF is available)
Click “Full text available” to view the full text of the article
Click “View Issue Contents” which links to the table of contents of the issue where the article was published.
Google Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. Search results from Google Scholar do not always come with full-text but you can change the setting in your Google Scholar to link the search results to the Library’s subscribed databases. If the resources are available within the Library's subscriptions, the icon "View It@HKUL" will allow you to access the full text from the databases.
Follow the steps below to configure your Google Scholar settings:
► Step 1. Go to http://scholar.google.com and click on “Settings”
► Step 2. Click on "Library Links" on the left
► Step 3. Enter "HKU" in search box
► Step 4. Select "The University of Hong Kong - View It@HKUL"
► Step 5. “Save” the settings
 |
Annals of Dyslexia It publishes original empirical studies, significant review, and well-documented reports of evidence-based effective practices. |
 |
British Journal of Special Education It covers the whole range of learning difficulties relating to children in mainstream and special schools. |
 |
Education and Training in Autism and Developmental Disabilities It focuses on the education and welfare of persons with autism and developmental disabilities. |
 |
International Review of Research in Open and Distance Learning It is a refereed, open access e-journal that disseminates original research, theory, and best practice in open and distributed learning worldwide. |
 |
Journal of Early Intervention It offers articles related to research and practice in early intervention for infants and young children with special needs and their families. |
 |
Journal of Learning Disabilities It provides specials series, feature articles, research articles, and intervention articles. |
 |
Journal of Research in Special Educational Needs It is an established online forum for the dissemination of international research on special educational needs. |
 |
Journal of Special Education It provides research articles and scholarly reviews on special education for individuals with mild to severe disabilities. |
 |
Remedial and Special Education It offers interdisciplinary articles that bridge the gap between theory and practice involving the education of individuals for whom typical instruction is not effective. |
 |
Teaching Exceptional Children It features research-to-practice information and materials for classroom use, as well as current issues in special education teaching and learning. |
 |
Exceptional Children It publishes research, research reviews, methodological reviews of literature, data-based position papers, and policy analyses on the education and development of children and youth with exceptionalities |
 |
Gifted and Talented International
|
 |
Gifted Child Quarterly |
 |
High Ability Studies The journal is concerned with aspects of development, personality, cognition, social behaviour and cross-cultural issues in relation to high ability. |
 |
Journal for the Education of the Gifted It offers information and research on the educational and psychological needs of gifted and talented children. |
Follow the steps below to search for a known journal title in Find@HKUL.
► Step 1.
Go to Find@HKUL and type in the journal title e.g. Action in Teacher Education. Select the search scope “Books+”.
► Step 2.
Click “Online access” to view the full-text at the database.
Click “View Journal Contents” which shows the table of contents of the current issue of the journal.
