| Databases | User Guide |
| Cambridge companions online - the Cambridge companions complete collection -- The Cambridge companions to literature and classics -- The Cambridge companions to philosophy, religion and culture | |
| Counseling and psychotherapy transcripts, client narratives, and reference works - Real transcripts of therapy and counseling sessions and first-person narratives illuminating the experience of mental illness and its treatment, as well as reference works to contextualize the primary material | Help |
| Counseling and therapy in video - Four volumes of online videos, available for the study of social work, psychotherapy, psychology, and psychiatric counseling, containing foundational videos from 1985-2010 cover recent history of practices, films about the founders of theory and the progression of practices to today, and addresses new population groups, contemporary approaches and issues | Help |
| Health and psychosocial instruments - Information on measurement instruments in the health fields, psychosocial sciences, organizational behavior, and library and information science | |
| MEDLINE - MEDLINE database of the National Library of Medicine from 1965 to present | |
| Mindscape Commons - The world's first virtual-reality resource for mental health. Hundreds of interactive experiences for students, faculty, researchers, and practitioners, more than half of which are available only in Mindscape Commons. Community tools allow users to upload, share, and discuss their discoveries | |
|
JoVE science education database Psychology - Contains a large collection of videos for the teaching of psychology, including: behavioral science, experimental psychology, cognitive psychology, developmental psychology, neuropsychology, sensation and perception, and social psychology. |
|
| Oxford bibliographies - Bibliographies of topics in the classics, criminology, Islamic studies and social work. With introductions to each topic area, and including guides to introductory works, textbooks, guidebooks, journals, reference works etc., and links to useful websites.Offers peer-reviewed annotated bibliographies on specific topics in a growing range of subject areas | Help |
| Oxford research encyclopedia - It offers long-form overview articles written, peer-reviewed, and edited by leading scholars, and covers both foundational and cutting-edge topics in order to develop, over time, an anchoring knowledge base for major areas of research across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences. | Help |
| PsycARTICLES - Over 150,000 articles from nearly 80 journals published by the APA | User guide |
| PsycBOOKS - A collection of over 1600 books published by APA, the classic books from other publishers, and along with over 1,500 authored entries from the APA/Oxford University Press Encyclopedia of Psychology | User guide |
| PsycINFO database - Comprehensive indexing and abstracts of the international psychological literature from the 1800s to the present | User guide |
| PsycTESTS - Psychological tests, measures, scales, other assessments as well as the descriptive and administrative information from the early 1900s to the present, and 75% of the test records covering the actual test or test items | User guide |
| PsycTHERAPY - Database of streaming psychotherapy demonstrations featuring some of the most renowned therapists in North America working with participants on a host of therapeutic topics. Allows viewers to go straight to the heart of clinical practice with demonstrations of psychotherapy as it is done by today's leading practitioners. Resource for teaching and training in psychotherapy practice and for education about psychology. Searchable by titles, therapy topics, therapeutic approaches, and therapists. | User guide |
| PTSDpubs - formerly called PILOTS, is produced by the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs National Center for PTSD. The database provides citations and abstracts to the worldwide literature on PTSD and other psychological effects of trauma. | User guide |
| SAGE knowledge - a database of ebooks and reference books published by SAGE covering the social sciences and education, including such areas as African American Studies, Aged & Gerontology, Anthropology, Communication and Media Studies, Criminology and Criminal Justice, Economics, Education, Gender & Sexuality Studies, History, Politics, Psychology, Social Issues, Social Work & Social Policy, and Sociology |
To view more databases on Psychology, please click here.
| Databases | User guide |
| EBSCOhost - The site includes databases available from EBSCOhost, such as Academic Search premier, ATLA Religion Database with ATLASerials, Business Source Complete, CIHAHL Plus, Communication & Mass Media Complete, MAS Ultra-School Edition, Primary search, ERIC, Serials directory, Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia and EBSCO Animals. | Online tutorials |
| ProQuest - Periodicals and newspapers articles from over 5,000 publications in various subject disciplines, with many in full text. | User guide |
| ScienceDirect - A database for scientific research that contains the full text of more than 1,000 Elsevier Science journals in the life, physical, medical, technical, and social sciences available through the Internet. It also contains abstracts from the core journals in the major scientific disciplines. | Support Center |
| Scopus - The database offers access to 14,200 peer-reviewed titles from more than 4,000 international publishers. | Support Center |
| Web of science - Composed of Arts & Humanities Citation Index, Science Citation Index and Social Sciences Citation Index. It provides access to over 12,000 leading journals. Some of the articles have direct links to full text. | Help |
| 中國知網 - 此數據庫是一個大型動態知識總庫，目前擁有中國大陸8200多種期刊、700多種報紙、600多家博士培養單位優秀博碩士學位論文等等各類知識資源。 |
To view more key databases, please click here.