Dentistry: Databases

 consists of a regularly updated collection of evidence-based medicine databases. The databases are: Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews, Database of Abstracts of Reviews of Effects (DARE), The Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials (CENTRAL), Cochrane Database of Methodology Reviews (Methodology Reviews), Health Technology Assessment Database (HTA), NHS Economic Evaluation Database (NHS EED).

 is a biomedical and pharmacological database containing bibliographic records with citations, abstracts and indexing derived from biomedical articles in peer reviewed journals, and is especially strong in its coverage of drug and pharmaceutical research. It contains over 22 million records spanning 1974-present, with over 1 million records added annually. Each record contains the full bibliographic citation, indexing terms, and codes; and 80% of all citations in Embase include author-written abstracts. The Embase journal collection is international with over 7,500 active peer-reviewed journals more than 90 countries.

 is a comprehensive and unique resource that allows you to evaluate and compare journals using citation data drawn from over 12,000 scholarly and technical journals from more than 3,300 publishers in over 60 countries. It is the only source of citation data on journals, and includes virtually all areas of science, technology, and social sciences.

 contains the MEDLINE database of the National Library of Medicine from 1965 to present. Covers the international literature on biomedicine, including the allied health fields and the biological and physical sciences, humanities, and information science as they relate to medicine and health care.

 is published by the American Psychological Associations and provides comprehensive indexing and abstracts of the international psychological literature from the 1700s to the present. The sources include over 1,800 professional journals, chapters, books, reports, theses and dissertations, published internationally. Additionally, there are more than 8 million cited references in 185,000 journal articles, books, and book chapters. 

 comprises more than 29 million citations for biomedical articles from MEDLINE and life science journals. Citations may include links to full-text articles from PubMed Central or publisher web.

 is the largest abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature and quality web sources. Offers access to more than 16,500 peer-reviewed journals from more than 5,000 international publishers.

 is a video encyclopedia of dentistry and dental technique, delivering instant online access to hundreds of high-definition videos featuring world-renowned clinicians and educators. It provides hundreds of hours of demonstrations from American Dental Association-approved content partners, together with interviews and lectures, for students and faculty in dental surgery, medicine, oral hygiene, assisting, and nursing.