Cambridge Books Online offers access to eBooks from our world-renowned publishing programme, covering subjects from all disciplines across science, technology and medicine, as well as humanities and social sciences.
Authorized remote access: Current HKU staff and students, Circle of Friends Platinum
The site includes databases available from EBSCOhost, such as Academic Search premier, ATLA Religion Database with ATLASerials, Business Source Complete, CIHAHL Plus, Communication and Mass Media Complete, MAS Ultra-School Edition, Primary search, ERIC, Serials directory, Funk and Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia and EBSCO Animals.
Authorized remote access: Current HKU staff and students, HKU SPACE borrowers
Provides fulltext online access to electronic archive of scholarly journal literature, with an emphasis on the retrospective conversion of selected journals in history, economics, political science, demography, mathematics and other fields of the humanities and social sciences. The site also provides access to selected ebooks.
Authorized remote access: Current HKU staff and students, HKU SPACE borrowers, HKU Graduate Membership, Circle of Friends Platinum
Offers peer-reviewed annotated bibliographies on specific topics in a growing range of subject areas. There are at least 50 specific topical bibliographies in each subject area. Each of these features an introduction to the topic. Bibliographies are browseable by subject area and keyword searchable. Contains a "My OBO" function that allows users to create personalized bibliographies of individual citations from different bibliographies.
Authorized remote access: Current HKU staff and students, HKU Graduate Membership, Circle of Friends Platinum
A database of ebooks and reference books published by SAGE covering the social sciences and education, including such areas as African American Studies, Aged and Gerontology, Anthropology, Communication and Media Studies, Criminology and Criminal Justice, Economics, Education, Gender and Sexuality Studies, History, Politics, Psychology, Social Issues, Social Work and Social Policy, and Sociology.
Authorized remote access: Current HKU staff and students, HKU SPACE borrowers, HKU Graduate Membership, Circle of Friends Platinum
A web database for research that contains abstracts, tables of contents, and full text of articles in the physical sciences and engineering, life sciences, health sciences, and social sciences and humanities.
Authorized remote access: Current HKU staff and students, HKU SPACE borrowers
Contains an alphabetical list of Springer electronic journals subscribed by the University of Hong Kong. Abstracts and full-text of the journal articles are available. Subjects include: life sciences, chemical sciences, environmental sciences, geosciences, computer science, mathematics, medicine, physics and astronomy, engineering and economics.
Authorized remote access: Current HKU staff and students, HKU SPACE borrowers, Circle of Friends Platinum
Covers over 12,000 journals from 256 categories from 1900 and has direct links to full text and library holdings information. It also includes over 148,000 proceedings from the most significant conferences, symposia, seminars, colloquia, workshops and conventions worldwide.
Authorized remote access: Current HKU staff and students, HKU SPACE borrowers
A database of full-text newspaper clippings with search capabilities. Hong Kong newspapers cover 1998 onwards. China, Taiwan and Macau's newspapers cover from 2000.
Authorized remote access: Current HKU staff and students, HKU SPACE borrowers
(expires on 2025-12-31) CAS BioFinder provides biologists and chemists with the data and tools they need to make faster, more confident recommendations. Our AI-driven models that predict the bioactivity of unknown ligands, matched molecular pairs analysis visualizations, 3D graphs of nearby chemical spaces, and quick summaries of lengthy biomarker data tables are embedded into a foundation of trusted, interconnected data to provide reliable results.
Log in to CAS BioFinder using your SciFinder ID and password.
[Expires on 31 August 2026] (Please sign up for a Consensus account using your HKU email address) Consensus is an AI search engine for scientific and academic research. It searches over 200 million academic papers and uses language models to help students and researchers find, understand, and synthesize the literature faster. For more details, see the Consensus for Universities Overview https://consensus.app/home/blog/getting-started-with-consensus-university-access/ Search Tips : https://consensus.app/home/blog/best-practices/ Privacy policy : https://consensus.app/home/privacy-policy/
Drama Online is an award-winning digital library from Bloomsbury, the world's leading drama publisher. Our exclusive imprints, Methuen Drama and The Arden Shakespeare, are joined by playtext and streaming content from world-renowned partners. This fast-growing resource is now available to millions of users across the globe.
Ingredientscape AI and Flavorscape AI is built into Mintel GNPD (http://find.lib.hku.hk/record=alma991044403304403414), which are AI-powered market research tools. Ingredientscape AI highlights innovative ingredients, while Flavorscape AI focuses on popular and emerging flavors, helping businesses make informed decisions in product development and marketing.
A digital collection of primary source materials related to South Asian history and culture. Indexes hundreds of thousands of documents from over 500 collections and links to the original sites—and adds newly digitized materials including Reports, journals, videos, audio files, newspapers, magazines, letters, diaries, and other primary-source materials support studies in history, gender studies, religion, language, political science, and South Asia.
Note : Same platform with South Asia Archive (http://find.lib.hku.hk/record=alma991044375689403414)
One of the three key history of HK archives this year, in which the CO130, Hong Kong Acts and Ordinance is included: The Making of Modern Law: British Colonial Law: Acts, Ordinances, and Proclamations from the Colonies, 1900–1989! This archive features primary sources tracing the legal development of the British Empire. The volumes, digitized from original copies held at the National Archives UK, document legislation sent to the Colonial Office by colonial authorities. The collection covers the period from British acquisition of each colony until its independence.
(expires on 2025-12-31) 試用限制：每本書最多70%的頁數 科學文庫以服務於教育科研機構的專業人員為宗旨，提供專業優質的數位化圖書資源、高效便捷的知識服務，滿足各個層次的專業人士和廣大用戶對權威、經典、實用科技知識的需求，有效支撐科學知識水平提高、相關學科建設和人才培養。所有內容均未授權第三方，保證資源獨有性。
