|
|
|
|
Source: Extracted from InCites Journal Citation Reports, 2022 JCR Social Science Edition
Avery index to architectural periodicals indexes more than 1,000 periodicals published worldwide on archaeology, city planning, interior design, and historic preservation, as well as architecture.
Construction & building abstracts provides premier source of civil engineering and building journal abstracts on the web. It contains over 115 top worldwide journals covering a wide range of subjects including: civil, structural, mechanical and electrical engineering; architecture; planning; building and the built environment; materials and energy. The total number of articles indexed is over 100,000, dating back to 1985.
Geobase is a bibliographic database for physical and human geography, ecology, mineralogy, ecology and development studies. It provides invaluable coverage from over 2,000 primary journals in addition to books, monographs, reports, theses and it also includes unique records published in Elsevier's Geographical abstracts (both physical and human), Geological abstracts, Ecological abstracts and International development abstracts. Oceanographic literature review has been recently added to the database.
GreenFILE offers well-researched but accessible information covering all aspects of human impact on the environment. Its collection of scholarly, government and general-interest titles include content on the environmental effects of individuals, corporations and local/national governments, and what can be done on each level to minimize negative impact. Topics covered include global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more. GreenFILE is multidisciplinary by nature and draws on the connections between the environment and a variety of disciplines such as agriculture, education, law, health and technology.
ICONDA : the CIB international construction database is a bibliographic database of the International Council for Building Research, Studies, and Documentation (CIB). It covers the worldwide literature on all areas of building construction, civil engineering, architecture, and town planning.
RIBA Library online catalogue Catalog of books, journals, drawings, photographs, slides, manuscripts, audio-visual and other material in the British Architectural Library, and an index to approximately 300 architectural periodicals. Includes a biographical database of British architects.
ScienceDirect contains abstracts, tables of contents, and full text of articles in the physical sciences and engineering, life sciences, health sciences, and social sciences and humanities.
To view a complete list of databases, please click here.
Academic Search Complete offers an enormous collection of the most relevant full-text journals, providing users access to critical information from many sources unique to this database. In addition, it is the leading source of peer-reviewed full text for STEM research, as well as for the social sciences and humanities. This scholarly collection offers unmatched coverage of information spanning a broad range of important areas of academic study, including anthropology, engineering, law, sciences and more. It includes more than 8800 full text journals.
JSTOR Provides fulltext online access to electronic archive of scholarly journal literature, with an emphasis on the retrospective conversion of selected journals in history, economics, political science, demography, mathematics and other fields of the humanities and social sciences. The site also provides access to selected ebooks.
ProQuest includes periodicals and newspapers articles from over 5,000 publications in various subject disciplines, with many in full text.
Web of science covers over 12,000 journals from 256 categories from 1900 and has direct links to full text and library holdings information. It also includes over 148,000 proceedings from the most significant conferences, symposia, seminars, colloquia, workshops and conventions worldwide.
中國學術期刊全文數據庫 contains more than 10000 Chinese journals with full text. They are categorized into 10 subsets.
LandScan global population database Updated annually, LandScan is a population dataset developed by the Oak Ridge National Laboratory. It uses spatial data and imagery analysis technologies and a multi-variable dasymetric modeling approach to disaggregate census counts within an administrative boundary. It is the finest resolution global population distribution data available and represents an ambient population (average over 24 hours).
OECDiLibrary The publications portal of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) and consists of three sections that include Books and Reports by Theme, Periodicals, and Statistics. OECD, based in Paris, is a forum permitting governments of industrialized democracies to study and formulate policies in all economic and social spheres.
Web CEIC data manager Contains macro economic data. Includes national accounts, production and productivity, sales, orders, inventories and shipments, construction and properties, government finance and debt, labour market, consumer, inflation, monetary, interest rates and FOREX, investment, price, tourism, economic surveys, transport and telecommunication, financial and capital market etc. Times-series can be directly retrieved from the database and imported into Excel for quick analysis.
Factiva provides worldwide full text coverage of local and regional newspapers, trade publications, business newswires, press release wires, media transcripts, news photos, business-rich Web sites, investment analyst reports, market research reports, country and regional profiles, company profiles, historical market data.
Hong Kong newspaper clippings online provides full-text image from the original set of newspaper clippings compiled for the Department of Political Science by Dr. Norman Miners. The database comprises more than 150,000 images covering the early 1970s to 1994. Most of the topics are related to politics and government in Hong Kong and materials were primarily gathered from the South China Morning Post and the Hong Kong Standard.
WiseNews is a database of full-text newspaper clippings with search capabilities. Hong Kong newspapers cover 1998 onwards. China, Taiwan and Macau's newspapers cover from 2000.
