Art history : resources on the web Presents a collection of prehistoric, ancient, and Middle Ages art history resources, compiled by Chris Witcombe. Contain information about prehistoric art and art from the ancient Near East, Egypt, Greece, and Rome. Includes Minoan Crete and Mycenae, Etruscan, Early Christian, Byzantine, Islamic, Early Medieval, Romanesque, and Gothic art. Provides information about early manuscripts. Links to other Web sites related to art in different time periods.
Artcyclopedia : the fine art search engine Presents a directory of art resources on the Internet, created by John Malyon and searchable by movement, medium, subject, or artist name. Links to art museums and lists the top 30 sites for the month. Features a different print and book every month.
Hong Kong Art Archive The Hong Kong Art Archive is developed by the Department of Fine Arts, University of Hong Kong. It has been founded with the aim of promoting awareness and study of Hong Kong artistic achievement on a worldwide basis. The archive includes: A visual archive of images of works by Hong Kong artists, together with associated documentation, a guide to the literature on Hong Kong art, a guide to art exhibitions that have taken place in Hong Kong and a collection of online articles, interviews, artists' statements and other textual resources in either English or Chinese, plus a collection of essays on Hong Kong art written by students of the Fine Arts Department, HKU.
Internet ArtResources A gallery, museum, artist, art publication or bookseller, art show, fair, event or exposition-- find any or all through Internet ArtResources ... created with the fine arts collector/admirer in mind.
Mother of All Art History Links Pages An extensive group of internet art links based at the University of Michigan.
Web Gallery of Art Contains over 11,000 digital reproductions of European paintings and sculptures created between the years 1150 and 1800. Biographies, commentaries, guided tours are available. Free postcard service is provided for the visitors.
World Wide Arts Resources The largest site for contemporary art, art news, art history, contemporary artist and gallery portfolios, online since 1995.