Featured books
 |
Situated listening : the sound of absorption in classical cinema. Biancorosso, Giorgio. Music 781.542 B578
|
Overtones and undertones: reading film music.
Brown, Royal S.
Berkeley: University of California Press.1994.
Call Number: Music 781.54209 B88 o9
Hearing the movies: music and sound in film history
Buhler, James, David Neumeyer, and Rob Deemer
New York: Oxford University Press. 2010.
Call Number: Music 781.542 B93 h4
Unheard melodies: narrative film music.
Gorbman, Claudia.
London: BFI Pub. 1987.
Call Number: Music 782.8509 G6
Film music: a very short introduction.
Kalinak, Kathryn Marie.
New York: Oxford University Press. 2010.
Call Number: Music 781.542 K14 f4
Film music.
London, Kurt.
New York: Arno Press.1970.
Call Number: Music 781.542 L84 f4
The invisible art of film music: a comprehensive history
MacDonald, Laurence E.
Lanham, Maryland: Scarecrow Press, Inc. 2013.
Call Number: Music 781.542 M13 i6
Changing tunes: the use of pre-existing music in film
Powrie, Phil, and Robynn Jeananne Stilwell
Aldershot, England: Ashgate. 2006.
Call Number: Music 781.542 C45
Music in film: soundtracks and synergy.
Reay, Pauline.
London: Wallflower. 2004.
Call Number: Music 781.542 R28 m9
The Oxford handbook of new audiovisual aesthetics
edited by John Richardson, Claudia Gorbman, Carol Vernallis.
New York, NY: Oxford University Press, 2013.
Call Number: 302.23 O984 R52
You may also search by subject in FIND@HKUL (HKU Libraries online catalogue) for books located at the Music Library and the Main Library
Looking for film reviews in RILM Abstracts of Music Literature Online, a core music online database.
Search RILM Abstracts of Music Literature Online in HKU Libraries catalogue > enter HKU portal login/password > Select Review of motion picture or video under Document Type > Enter
Dictionary of film terms: the aesthetic companion to film analysis.
Beaver, Frank Eugene. 1994.
New York: Twayne Publishers.
Call number: Music 791.4303 B38
Grove Music Online comprises New Grove Dictionary for its full-text scholarly writings and bibliographies.
New Grove Dictionary of Music & Musicians (2001)
Call number: MuR 780.3 G88
American Film Scripts contains over 1000 films scripts and over 100,000 scenes. Many of the scripts have never been published. The database is full-text searchable and includes detailed indexing on scenes, characters, and people. Supplemental information includes short biographies on the writers and awards given to individual films have been noted. It provides a tool for seeing films in a new way and helps to study the structure of scripts, character development, plot points and scenes.
Cinema and media studies includes a wide range of topics. Music, particularly, has Music and Cinema, Classical Hollywood; Music and Cinema, Global Practices; Music video and Musicals. Led by a distinguished scholar of the field, each topic features an introduction and annotated bibliography of books, journals, databases and websites. Updated monthly, it is a handy source to get to know the topic and to obtain key information.
International dictionary of films and filmmakers provides coverage of films and filmmakers, including legendary films, actors and actresses, directors, writers and other production artists. Entries include a detailed essay written by an expert, with photographs.
Film literature index contains approximately 700,000 citations to articles, film reviews and book reviews published between 1976-2001.
ProQuest Dissertations & Theses A&I (since 1861) is the most comprehensive source of its kind. It offers abstracts, citations and 24-page previews of dissertations and theses.
Digital Dissertation Consortium (since 2001) provides abstracts, citations and full-text dissertations.
When you cite resources properly, readers can follow your thoughts and your meticulous research work is shown as well. There are some citation styles and you may wish to seek your professor’s preference before getting started. Once you have chosen a style, it is important to be consistent.
The Chicago Manual of Style, 16th ed.
Call number: MuR 808.0270973 C53
For online version, the Quick Guide features two basic documentation systems: 1. notes & bibliography 2. author-date.
Other citation styles, e.g. APA, MLA
How to Cite Film, Video and Online Media (from UC Berkeley)
How to Cite Miscellaneous Sources: Music or Sound Recording (from the Yale Writing Center)
